Skip to content
Give us a call at 812.501.5043!
Give us a call at 812.501.5043!

VIAVI | SmartPocket V2 TruePON Tester | #OLP-39X

by VIAVI
Original price $1,665.02 - Original price $1,665.02
Original price
$1,665.02
$1,665.02 - $1,665.02
Current price $1,665.02

VIAVI | PART #OLP-39X

For QTY. 10+ please contact us to check on the availability/lead-time. 812-501-5043

The OLP-39X has a single mounted SC adapter providing simultaneous selective power measurement and TruePON PON-ID data analysis of both G-PON (1490 nm) and XGS-PON (1577 nm) wavelengths.

Overview:

The VIAVI OLP-39 variants are the industry's first wavelength selective Passive Optical Network (PON) power meter enhanced with TruePON data analysis for fast, simultaneous measurement of both G-PON and XGS-PON downstream power levels and loss in PON networks. TruePON analysis leverages PON-ID information to ensure more right first-time installations and to reduce fault finding times. Easy-to-use for technicians at any skill level, the SmartPocket V2 TruePON testers offer a dedicated and cost-optimized solution for testing, installing and troubleshooting PON services in the field. The most compact dual band TruePON testers in the market that fits perfectly in your pocket.

Key Features:

  • Single test port connection for dual wavelength measurement
  • Simultaneous power level measurements for both G/E-PON and XGS-PON/10G-EPON services
  • TruePON data analysis (OLT-ID, ODN class, in-service insertion loss)
  • Storage for over 1000 test results and PC download capability
  • 4-way powering - alkaline AA, NiMH AA rechargeable, AC power adapter and power over USB
  • 3-year recalibration period

Key Benefits:

  • Ready when you need it – ultra-high reliability and high-availability
  • Dependable, German design
  • Designed with outdoor environment in mind
  • Low power consumption for extended continuous use
  • Instant On – no boot time
  • Easy to use
  • High-Visibility backlight graphical display with context-sensitive softkeys
  • Clear pass/fail information
  • Supports co-existence of G-PON and XGS-PON services
  • Ensures first time install success with correct OLT port connectivity

Applications:

  • Measuring optical power levels for both G/E-PON and XGS-PON/10G-EPON services
  • Detecting information on OLT-ID
  • Multi-service PON deployment and installs
  • Network Build and Maintenance for FTTH Products

 

DATA SHEET