Skip to content
Give us a call at 812.501.5043!
Give us a call at 812.501.5043!

VeEX | 1G/10G/25G PON Optical Power Meters | #Z06-99-197P

by VeEX
Original price $1,488.00 - Original price $1,488.00
Original price
$1,488.00
$1,488.00 - $1,488.00
Current price $1,488.00

VeEX | PART #Z06-99-197P

DESCRIPTION

Optical power meter for installation, service activation and troubleshooting of B/GPON, XG(S)-PON, 25G PON, EPON and 10G-EPON fiber networks. Pass-through design to measure multiple downstream and upstream signals simultaneously for ONU/ONT verification or non-pass through/terminated OLT verification.

  • Compatible with both GPON and EPON fiber networks
    • GPON, XG(S)-PON, and 25G PON test applications
    • EPON and 10G-EPON test applications
  • 4 models available:
    • 2 λ non-pass-through/terminated DS: 1490/1577nm (FX81T)
    • 3 λ non-pass-through/terminated DS: 1358/1490/1577nm
    • 4 λ pass-through DS: 1490/1577nm, US: 1310/1270nm
    • 5 λ pass-through DS: 1490/1550/1577nm, US: 1310/1270nm
  • Concurrent measurements display
  • Fixed SC/APC Interface for ONU and OLT test ports
  • Programmable thresholds with Pass/Fail indication
  • Optional broadband power meter with universal adapters
    • WaveID support when paired with compatible VeEX source
  • Non-volatile storage for 1920 OPM
  • Flexible data transfer, test result management and report generation options using:
    • Patent-pending NoAppTM QR code transfer
    • LT-Sync PC software (microUSB or optional Bluetooth)
    • FiberizerTM for Android, Windows, and cloud
  • High contrast LCD - visible outdoors, programmable backlight for indoor or low light conditions
  • Battery: Built-in, rechargeable Li-polymer
  • Battery operating time (with backlight):
    • FTTx PON mode: >25 hours

SPECIFICATIONS

  • Wavelength-selective level measurements:
  • GPON per ITU-T G.984.2
  • XG(S)-PON per ITU-T G.9807.1
  • 25G-PON per 25GS-PON MSA Group Specification
  • EPON & 10G-EPON per IEEE 802.3av
  • RF video (RVO)
  • Calibrated wavelengths
  • GPON and EPON: 1310/1490 nm
  • XG(S)-PON and 10G-EPON and 1270/1577 nm
  • 25G PON: 1358 nm
  • RF video (RVO): 1542 to 1560 nm
  • xPON Power Measurement range:
  • Burst mode at 1270 and 1310 nm: -35 to +10 dBm
  • CW mode at 1358, 1490 and 1577 nm: -45 to +12 dBm
  • RF video (RVO) at 1550 nm: -40 to +25 dBm
  • Pass-through Insertion Loss: ≤1.5 dB
  • Optical Return Loss @ 1550 nm: ≥55 dB
  • Display resolution: 0.1 dB
  • Optional Broadband Optical Power Meter (BB-OPM)
  • Calibrated wavelengths (nm): 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650
  • CW measurement range (dBm): -50 to +25